top frame

Privacy Policy

Why we collect information

We may collect information to deliver products or services to complete other transactions and better understand our customers requirements and preferences. This information enables us to personalise and improve our service and in particular to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit.

How we collect this information

When a customer places an order and / or register their details with us, we store that information for future reference. This saves time when customers shop with us again, as we do not have to re-enter customer details. Sometimes we may add customers personal information with information from external sources. This is mainly done to verify the accuracy of the information we have and, again, to personalise and improve our service.

What we collect

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address. We will sometimes obtain other details, such as age.

Who we may share your information with

We will often need to pass personal details such as name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes organisations such as major delivery companies, out-sourced call centres, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors. In special circumstances, for example if we sell our business or a substantial part of our business, your information may be transferred as part of that sale. We will not use customer / employee information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.

About cookies and how they work

When you interact with us on the internet, our system will automatically send you a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, enabling your computer to be recognised while the current Session lasts. It is used to handle your Session and contains a unique number only. This number becomes invalid as soon as your Session ends. Usually 30 minutes after you left the site or you closed your browser

Access to and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access personal information we hold about you in most circumstances. Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information. If you consider that some aspect of the information we hold about you is incorrect you should also contact our Privacy Officer regarding correction. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information we will tell you why.

Contact details

Questions regarding Anna Livia's privacy policy should be sent to one of the following addresses:

Email Address

enquiries@annalivia.com.au

Postal Address

Anna Livia
102 Gymea Bay Rd
GYMEA NSW 2227

Additional information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the Privacy Act 1988 visit the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner's site at www.privacy.gov.au.

bottom frame